Tag Archives: Westfield

Bicentennial Biographies No. 176 – 180

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Jimmy Clark (Jamestown), Joseph McGinnies (Ripley, Westfield and Dunkirk),  Charles Hamilton (Ripley), Daniel A. Reed (Sheridan) and Don Reinhoudt (Portland and Fredonia). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Sept. 12 … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 171 – 175

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Rexford Tugwell (Sinclairville), Charlies Fosdick (Westfield), Jim McClusker (Jamestown), Van Miller (Dunkirk) and 10,000 Maniacs (Jamestown). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Sept. 5 – Sept. 9, 2011. No. 171 … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 156 – 160

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Walter Smith (Dunkirk), Sophia Williams (Fredonia), Clara Elizabeth Sackett (Westfield & Jamestown) ,  Grace Galloway (Jamestown) and Jennifer Stuczynski Suhr (Fredonia). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Aug. 15 – Aug. … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 146 – 150

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Lucille Ball (Jamestown), Frank Michael O’Brien (Dunkirk), Joseph Damon (Fredonia) , Jack Cox (Gerry) and John Walton Spencer (Westfield). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Aug. 1 – Aug. 5, … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 121 – 125

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring  John Heyl Vincent, Lewis Miller and Arthur Bestor (Chautauqua Institution); Emily Mulkin Bishop (Forestville) and Alpheus Hodges (Ashville). Originally broadcast on local radio stations June 27 – July 1, 2011. … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 116 – 120

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Willard McKinstry (Fredonia), Almet & Sheldon Broadhead (Jamestown), Warren Packard (Lakewood), Robert “Ellick” Alexander Carter (Jamestown) and Thomas Mariann Skidmore (Lily Dale). Originally broadcast on local radio stations June 20 – June 24, 2011. Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 4 Comments