Tag Archives: Town of Pomfret

Bicentennial Biographies No. 166 – 170

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Robert H. Jackson (Frewsburg and Jamestown), Herman Cooper (Fredonia), Nathan Brown (Ellington and Jamestown), Murray Norcross Shelton (Dunkirk) and Jehuu Caulcrick (Clymer/Findley lake). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Aug. 29 … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 146 – 150

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Lucille Ball (Jamestown), Frank Michael O’Brien (Dunkirk), Joseph Damon (Fredonia) , Jack Cox (Gerry) and John Walton Spencer (Westfield). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Aug. 1 – Aug. 5, … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 131 to 135

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Alfreda Locke (Dunkirk, Chautauqua), Forrest Crissey (Stockton), Charles L. Webster (Charlotte, Fredonia) , Howard Ehmke (Silver Creek), John Owen (Carroll). Originally broadcast on local radio stations July 11 – July 15, 2011. Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 116 – 120

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Willard McKinstry (Fredonia), Almet & Sheldon Broadhead (Jamestown), Warren Packard (Lakewood), Robert “Ellick” Alexander Carter (Jamestown) and Thomas Mariann Skidmore (Lily Dale). Originally broadcast on local radio stations June 20 – June 24, 2011. Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 4 Comments

Bicentennial Biographies No. 96 – 100

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring George Hubbard (Panama), Brad Anderson (Portland and Brocton), James Townsend (Jamestown, Chautauqua, Lakewood and Bemus Point), Douglas Houghton (Fredona) and Abner Allen (Jamestown). Originally broadcast on local radio stations May 23 – May 27, 2011. Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Bicentennial Biographies No. 76 – 80

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Charles S. Abbott (Panama & Jamestown), Porter and Ralph Sheldon (Jamestown), Milton Fenner (Stockton, Jamestown & Fredonia), Shane Conlan (Frewsburg) and William Maddox (Jamestown). Originally airing on local radio stations April 25 – April 29, 2011. Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment