Tag Archives: Dunkirk

Bicentennial Biographies No. 186 – 190

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Celestine Damiano (Dunkirk), Thomas Leach (French Creek), Bina Williams Fuller (Frewsburg), Hall R. Clothier (Silver Creek) and John Schofield (Gerry). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Sept. 26 – Sept. … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 176 – 180

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Jimmy Clark (Jamestown), Joseph McGinnies (Ripley, Westfield and Dunkirk),  Charles Hamilton (Ripley), Daniel A. Reed (Sheridan) and Don Reinhoudt (Portland and Fredonia). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Sept. 12 … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 171 – 175

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Rexford Tugwell (Sinclairville), Charlies Fosdick (Westfield), Jim McClusker (Jamestown), Van Miller (Dunkirk) and 10,000 Maniacs (Jamestown). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Sept. 5 – Sept. 9, 2011. No. 171 … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 166 – 170

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Robert H. Jackson (Frewsburg and Jamestown), Herman Cooper (Fredonia), Nathan Brown (Ellington and Jamestown), Murray Norcross Shelton (Dunkirk) and Jehuu Caulcrick (Clymer/Findley lake). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Aug. 29 … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 156 – 160

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Walter Smith (Dunkirk), Sophia Williams (Fredonia), Clara Elizabeth Sackett (Westfield & Jamestown) ,  Grace Galloway (Jamestown) and Jennifer Stuczynski Suhr (Fredonia). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Aug. 15 – Aug. … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 151 – 155

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Enoch Curtis (Busti & Fredonia), Grace Richmond (Fredonia), Erastus Dow Palmer (Dunkirk) , Thomas Lake Harris (Brocton) and Charles Cowden (Chautauqua Lake). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Aug. 8 – … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment