Tag Archives: Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame

Bicentennial Biographies No. 186 – 190

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Celestine Damiano (Dunkirk), Thomas Leach (French Creek), Bina Williams Fuller (Frewsburg), Hall R. Clothier (Silver Creek) and John Schofield (Gerry). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Sept. 26 – Sept. … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 181 – 185

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Samuel Carlson (Jamestown), Stan Lundine (Jamestown), Jess J. Present (Jamestown and Bemus Point), Roy Orton (Ripley) and Julian Buesink (Findley Lake). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Sept. 19 – … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 171 – 175

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Rexford Tugwell (Sinclairville), Charlies Fosdick (Westfield), Jim McClusker (Jamestown), Van Miller (Dunkirk) and 10,000 Maniacs (Jamestown). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Sept. 5 – Sept. 9, 2011. No. 171 … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 166 – 170

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Robert H. Jackson (Frewsburg and Jamestown), Herman Cooper (Fredonia), Nathan Brown (Ellington and Jamestown), Murray Norcross Shelton (Dunkirk) and Jehuu Caulcrick (Clymer/Findley lake). Originally broadcast on local radio stations Aug. 29 … Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bicentennial Biographies No. 136 to 140

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Si Goldman (Jamestown), Russ Diethrick (Jamestown), Abby Pettengill (Lily Dale) , Donald Mackenzie (Mayville), Lester Dye (Forestville). Originally broadcast on local radio stations July 18 – July 22, 2011. Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments

Bicentennial Biographies No. 81 – 85

A collection of bicentennial biographies from Chautauqua County, N.Y. featuring Albion Tourgee (Mayville), James H. McGraw (Harmony), Frank Burns (Westfield), Everett Burmaster (Hanover), Irv Noren (Jamestown). Originally broadcast on local radio stations May 2 – May 6, 2011. Continue reading

Posted in Bicentennial Biographies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment