Chautauqua County Historical Society
Bicentennial Biographies - 200 historically significant individuals from the County will be highlighted in brief biographies to be aired on local radio stations.
Starting on January 10, individuals will be featured each week, and then posted on the County Historical Society website for the remainder of the year.
TITLE AUDIO LINK TEXT LINK
#1 Amos Sottle AUDIO TEXT
#2 McMahan Bros. AUDIO TEXT
#3 McHenry Family AUDIO TEXT
#4 William Peacock AUDIO TEXT
#5 Alexander McIntyre AUDIO TEXT
#6 Thomas Kennedy AUDIO TEXT
#7 Edward Work AUDIO TEXT
#8 Zattu Cushing AUDIO TEXT
#9 Hezekiah Barker AUDIO TEXT
#10 Capt. James Dunn AUDIO TEXT
#11 William Prendergast AUDIO TEXT
#12 William Bemus AUDIO TEXT
#13 Thomas Bemus AUDIO TEXT
#14 James Prendergast AUDIO TEXT
#15 John Blowers AUDIO TEXT
#16 Dr. Squire White AUDIO TEXT
#17 Judge Jacob Houghton AUDIO TEXT
#18 Major Samuel Sinclear AUDIO TEXT
#19 Alexander Findley AUDIO TEXT
#20 Catherine Harris AUDIO TEXT
#21 The Dexter Brothers AUDIO TEXT
#22 Jacob Fenton AUDIO TEXT
#23 David Eason AUDIO TEXT
#24 Seth Cole AUDIO TEXT
#25 William Storum AUDIO TEXT
#26 Daniel Sherman AUDIO TEXT
#27 Oliver Lee AUDIO TEXT
#28 George Tew AUDIO TEXT
#29 The Pettit Family AUDIO TEXT
#30 Lloyd Moore AUDIO TEXT
#31 Grace Bedell AUDIO TEXT
#32 Elijah Fay AUDIO TEXT
#33 Heman Bush AUDIO TEXT
#34 Elial T. Foote AUDIO TEXT
#35 Silas Shearman AUDIO TEXT
#36 Royal Keyes and John Breed AUDIO TEXT
#37 James McClurg AUDIO TEXT
#38 Patrick Falconer AUDIO TEXT
#39 William Broadhead AUDIO TEXT
#40 Asahel Burnham AUDIO TEXT
#41 Alvin Plumb AUDIO TEXT
#42 George Stoneman Sr. AUDIO TEXT
#43 General George Stoneman AUDIO TEXT
#44 Katherine Stoneman AUDIO TEXT
#45 Mary Smith Lockwood AUDIO TEXT
#46 Bill Rexford AUDIO TEXT
#47 Elnora Monroe Babcock AUDIO TEXT
#48 Charles E. Goodell AUDIO TEXT
#49 George Carter AUDIO TEXT
#50 William Hart AUDIO TEXT
#51 James Strang AUDIO TEXT
#52 Ellen Yates Miller AUDIO TEXT
#53 George Pullman AUDIO TEXT
#54 Edith Ainge AUDIO TEXT
#55 Gertrude Williams AUDIO TEXT
#56 Lucille M. Wright AUDIO TEXT
#57 Evelynn Crandall AUDIO TEXT
#58 Harriet "Pantsy" Walker AUDIO TEXT
#59 Hugh Bedient AUDIO TEXT
#60 Benjamin F. Goodrich AUDIO TEXT
#61 Henry Rouse AUDIO TEXT
#62 Francis Brewer AUDIO TEXT
#63 Bainbridge Colby AUDIO TEXT
#64 Oliver Smith AUDIO TEXT
#65 Simeon Clinton AUDIO TEXT
#66 June Card AUDIO TEXT
#67 Daniel Button AUDIO TEXT
#68 John Birdsall AUDIO TEXT
#69 John Bidwell AUDIO TEXT
#70 Walter E. Washington AUDIO TEXT
#71 David Waite AUDIO TEXT
#72 Clarissa Wheeler AUDIO TEXT
#73 John Spear AUDIO TEXT
#74 Simeon Howes AUDIO TEXT
#75 O.W. Norton AUDIO TEXT
#76 Charles Abbott AUDIO TEXT
#77 Porter & Ralph Sheldon AUDIO TEXT
#78 Milton Fenner AUDIO TEXT
#79 Shane Conlan AUDIO TEXT
#80 William Maddox AUDIO TEXT
#81 Albion Tourgee AUDIO TEXT
#82 James McGraw AUDIO TEXT
#83 Frank Burns AUDIO TEXT
#84 Everett Burmaster AUDIO TEXT
#85 Irv Noren AUDIO TEXT
#86 M & C Ahlstrom AUDIO TEXT
#87 Karl Peterson AUDIO TEXT
#88 F. Gurney AUDIO TEXT
#89 Charles Dahlstrom AUDIO TEXT
#90 Reg Lenna AUDIO TEXT
#91 William Seward AUDIO TEXT
#92 Olive Risley AUDIO TEXT
#93 Calista Jones AUDIO TEXT
#94 Horatio Brooks AUDIO TEXT
#95 Marion Dickerman AUDIO TEXT
#96 George Hubbard AUDIO TEXT
#97 Brad Anderson AUDIO TEXT
#98 James G. Townsend AUDIO TEXT
#99 Douglas Hougthon AUDIO TEXT
#100 Abner Allen AUDIO TEXT
#101 Charles Welch AUDIO TEXT
#102 William Carpenter AUDIO TEXT
#103 Milton J. Fletcher AUDIO TEXT
#104 Jean Webster AUDIO TEXT
#105 The Howard Brothers AUDIO TEXT
#106 Arthur Maytum AUDIO TEXT
#107 A. & R. Lutz AUDIO TEXT
#108 Thomas Jeffords AUDIO TEXT
#109 Brad Rendell AUDIO TEXT
#110 George Abbott AUDIO TEXT
#111 Henry Frisbee AUDIO TEXT
#112 Adolphus Fletcher AUDIO TEXT
#113 Samual Whallon AUDIO TEXT
#114 Martin Rice AUDIO TEXT
#115 Julian Williams AUDIO TEXT
#116 William McKinstry AUDIO TEXT
#117 Almet & Sheldon Broadhead AUDIO TEXT
#118 Warren Packard AUDIO TEXT
#119 Robert A. Carter AUDIO TEXT
#120 James & Marion Skidmore AUDIO TEXT
#121 John H. Vincent AUDIO TEXT
#122 Lewis Miller AUDIO TEXT
#123 Arthur Bestor AUDIO TEXT
#124 Emily Mulkin Bishop AUDIO TEXT
#125 Alpheus Hodges AUDIO TEXT
#126 Reuben Fenton AUDIO TEXT
#127 Thomas Horan AUDIO TEXT
#128 Alonzo Cushing AUDIO TEXT
#129 William Cushing AUDIO TEXT
#130 David Parker AUDIO TEXT
#131 Alfreda Irwin AUDIO TEXT
#132 Forest Crissey AUDIO TEXT
#133 Charles Webster AUDIO TEXT
#134 Howard Emkhe AUDIO TEXT
#135 John Owen AUDIO TEXT
#136 Si Goldman AUDIO TEXT
#137 Russ Diethrick AUDIO TEXT
#138 Abby Pettengill AUDIO TEXT
#139 Don MacKenzie AUDIO TEXT
#140 Less Dye AUDIO TEXT
#141 Jim Roselle AUDIO TEXT
#142 Abner Hazeltine AUDIO TEXT
#142 A. Bradish AUDIO TEXT
#144 Belle Cole AUDIO TEXT
#145 H.B. Halicki AUDIO TEXT
#146 Lucille Ball AUDIO TEXT
#147 Frank Obrien AUDIO TEXT
#148 Joseph Damon AUDIO TEXT
#149 Jack Cox/Gerry Rodeo AUDIO TEXT
#150 John Spencer AUDIO TEXT
#151 Enoch Curtis AUDIO TEXT
#152 Grace Richmond AUDIO TEXT
#153 Erastus Palmer AUDIO TEXT
#154 Thomas Lake Harris AUDIO TEXT
#155 Charles Cowden
(Hermit of Chaut Lake)
AUDIO TEXT
#156 Walter Smith AUDIO TEXT
#157 Sophia Williams AUDIO TEXT
#158 Clara Sackett AUDIO TEXT
#159 Grace Galloway AUDIO TEXT
#160 Jenn Stuczinski Suhr AUDIO TEXT
#161 Samuel G. Love AUDIO TEXT
#162 John O. Bowman AUDIO TEXT
#163 Vern Holtz AUDIO TEXT
#164 Lorin Blodget AUDIO TEXT
#165 Roger T. Peterson AUDIO TEXT
#166 Robert H. Jackson AUDIO TEXT
#167 Hermann B. Cooper AUDIO TEXT
#168 Nathan Brown AUDIO TEXT
#169 Murray Shelton AUDIO TEXT
#170 Jahuu Caulcrick AUDIO TEXT
#171 Rex Tugwell AUDIO TEXT
#172 Charles Fosdick AUDIO TEXT
#173 Jim McCusker AUDIO TEXT
#174 Van Miller AUDIO TEXT
#175 10,000 Maniacs AUDIO TEXT
#176 Jimmy Clark AUDIO TEXT
#177 Joseph McGinnies AUDIO TEXT
#178 Charles Hamilton AUDIO TEXT
#179 Daniel Reed AUDIO TEXT
#180 Don Reinhoudt AUDIO TEXT
#181 Samuel Carlson AUDIO TEXT
#182 Stan Lundine AUDIO TEXT
#183 Jess Present AUDIO TEXT
#184 Roy Orton AUDIO TEXT
#185 Julian Buesink AUDIO TEXT
#186 Celestine Damiano AUDIO TEXT
#187 Tommy Leach AUDIO TEXT
#188 Bina Williams Fuller AUDIO TEXT
#189 Hall R. Clothier AUDIO TEXT
#190 Gen. John Schofield AUDIO TEXT
#191 Samuel Hopkins Adams AUDIO TEXT
#192 Walt & Loren Sessions AUDIO TEXT
#193 Victor Rice AUDIO TEXT
#194 Pauline G. Stitt AUDIO TEXT
#195 Katherine Davis AUDIO TEXT
#196 Horace Greeley AUDIO TEXT
#197 George Patterson AUDIO TEXT
#198 Richard T. Ely AUDIO TEXT
#199 Aaron Hall AUDIO TEXT
#200 Obed Edson AUDIO TEXT
Divider
Chautauqua County Historical SocietyLocation: Moore Park / NYS Rts 394 & 20 / Westfield, NY
Hours: Open all year / Tues-Sat 10 - 4 / Admission $5 - Children free
Mail: CCHS / Post Office Box 7 / Westfield, NY 14787
Phone: 716-326-2977  Email: cchs@mcclurgmuseum.org
Contact us
HOME
©2011 - Chautauqua County Historical Society, Westfield, NY